Friday, July 10, 2009
Treasure from the Paddy Field
Rice Bran Oil is the oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice. Despite its uncommon use in skincare in the West, this oil has a long and successful history in Japan where women, known as the “Rice Bran Beauties” have been using the oil on their face and body for hundreds of years. Rice bran Oil has been shown to reverse the effects of aging by slowing the formation of wrinkles thanks to its concentration of three Vitamin-Es. Recent research has shown the benefits of such Vitamin-E group anti-oxidants, Tocopherol, Oryzanol and Tocotrienol. In fact, Rice Bran Oil is one of the best sources of tocotrienol, a powerful antioxidant that fights to dramatically reduce free radicals (caused by pollution). Oryzanol, when applied on the epidermis can also prevent UV rays from entering the underlying tissue. This miracle oil has a high percentage of fatty acids and also has a much smaller molecule than other oils allowing the nutrients to penetrate even deeper into the underlying tissue of the skin, protecting it from within from the sun and harsh environment. It absorbs almost instantly, never leaving a greasy feel or residue. The skin becomes clear, supple and effectively moisturized for a longer period of time. Rice Bran Oil is the key ingredient in Thann’s skin care products and the highest quality Rice Bran Oil is used, providing all the benefits that it has to offer. Try Thann’s beautiful range of natural Bath & Massage Oils (containing 95% of rice bran oil) which can also be used as intensive weekly moisturizing treatments. For face care, The Rice Collection also contains a high percentage of Rice Bran Oil.